Annual Fund 2019-2020 Honor Roll

Celebrating Parent Participation

CAIS has reached a spectacular 72% parent participation in the 2019-2020 Annual Fund. Annual Fund Co-Chairs Christine Wan (Middle School), Haim Zaltzman (Lower School), Domingo Guerra (Early Childhood Division), and Jose Medeiros (Leadership Giving) and this year’s class captains are working hard to help earn another A+ for CAIS and encourage 100% participation in 100 days. 

Pre-K | Kindergarten | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th

 

Pre-Kindergarten - 72% participation

Class Captains

  • Pauline Au
  • Jennifer Chan
  • Evelyn Hu
  • John & Denyse Langdoc
  • Minji Wong

Pre-Kindergarten Parent Donors

  • Anonymous
  • Dominic Ang and Pauline Au
  • Ellen Boccuzzi and Joseph Gasiorek
  • Justin Brickell and Carol Chen
  • Michael Chang and Catherine Mar
  • Andrew and Eleanor Chen
  • Steve Chiang and Sandy Lin-Chiang
  • Timothy and Janice Chiodo
  • Terance Chow and Justine Lin
  • Buckner Clay and Christine Tieu
  • Lin Chan and Gustavo Corral
  • Greg DeForest and Judy Wu
  • Jennifer A. DePalma
  • David Ding and Rachel Berkowitz-Ding
  • Eric and Christine Grand
  • Domingo Guerra and Yvonne Chiu
  • Matt Hargett and Geoff Huang
  • Devaughn and Sheyrian Harris
  • James and Kate Hong
  • Steven Huang and Daniel Risman-Jones
  • Billy Hwan and Charles O’Leary
  • Bryant Jenkins and Liyun Li
  • Gonglue Jiang and Yan Wang
  • Wayne Jin and Minji Wong
  • Brian Keller and Leslie Wan
  • Lorin and Heidi Kobashigawa-Bates
  • John and Denyse Langdoc
  • Aaron Langston and Denelle Lum
  • Andrew Lieberman and Lily Lin
  • Andrew Lim and Chanda Ho
  • Chang Liu and Evelyn Hu
  • Sandy Ma and Philip Leung
  • Eric and Jacalyn Mah
  • Peni and Trisha Mau
  • Janet Yu and Andrew McClelland
  • Didem and Brady McCollum
  • Ryan McDonald and Adrienne Sum
  • Justin Mikecz and Yvonne Ou
  • Nizar Mukhtar and Meriam Meghirbi
  • The Murkett Family
  • Britta Pells and Kyle Johnson
  • Jason and Yardley Pohl
  • Nathaniel Robinson and Lily Lam
  • Zach Saul and Lucy Ngai-Saul
  • Window Snyder and Willem Pinckaers
  • Josephine Chan and Erick Tai
  • Bliss Temple and John Asheim
  • Christopher and Joyce Tom
  • The Trotter Family
  • Eugene and Ying Wang
  • Celine Feng Yan Wei
  • The Werres Family
  • Patrick and Jennifer Wong

Kindergarten - 69% participation

Class Captains

  • Tung Ho & Denise Yee
  • John Katzenmeyer
  • Tasce Bongiovanni
  • Matthew Lombard

Kindergarten Parent Donors 

  • Bachmann Family
  • Stephen Bajc and Lina Li
  • Zack and Tasce Bongiovanni
  • Damian Canny and Connie Manahan
  • Cathy Lin and Brian Cardanha
  • Cary Carpenter and Serena Jia Han
  • Verna Lo and Paul Chin
  • Jimmy Chui and Linda Chan
  • Greg DeForest and Judy Wu
  • Donna DeFreitas
  • Hilary and Alda Dennis
  • Ellen Boccuzzi and Joseph Gasiorek
  • Angela and Eamon Gaffney
  • Fitsum Gebremedhn and Tirhas Gebre
  • Erik and Emmy Hansen
  • Stefan and Amaliny Hasselbeck
  • Nancy and H. Hibbs Hawke
  • Edgar Ho and Karen Tom
  • Tung Ho and Denise Yee
  • Eric Hu and Eleonora Yashiro
  • Hodaka and Emily Kajita
  • Anne and John Katzenmeyer
  • Hannah Kellogg
  • Brian Lam and Ethel Chen
  • Xiao Yan Lei and Dong Cheng Liu
  • Connie Lin and Patrick Fleisch
  • Lombard-Peng Family
  • Ben Lui and Karen Lai
  • Emily and Hector Mayorga
  • Ryan McDonald and Adrienne Sum
  • Cecilio Sanchez and Michelle Salas-Sanchez
  • Zach Saul and Lucy Ngai-Saul
  • Michael Sgroi and Yuka Tomita
  • Jack Shih and Kevin Leong
  • Mr. R Stewart and Ms. L Tay
  • Tan Truong and Cathleen Li
  • Su Huang and John Wen
  • Li Xu and Yooju No
  • Jason and Cathy Yip

First Grade - 77% participation

Class Captains

  • Andrew Chen
  • Sally Lee
  • Hanna Wang
  • Ying Wang

First Grade Parent Donors

  • Anonymous (2)
  • Alexander and Tracy Akin
  • Ellena Bondesson
  • Andrea and Michael Brook
  • Mark and Gina Chang
  • Andrew and Eleanor Chen
  • Terance Chow and Justine Lin
  • Scott Dickie and Janet Lee
  • Tony Dorie and Charlene Chen
  • Roger and Renee Fong
  • Danton Garcia and Cerine Jeanty
  • Eric and Melanyann Garvin
  • Eric and Christine Grand
  • Chanh Hang and TingTing Fu
  • Rob Howe and Linda Harrison Howe
  • Brian and Tracy Keyser
  • Albert Lam and Alice Wu
  • Kevin Lee and Gloria Chen
  • Sally and Raymond Lee
  • Lei Liao and Rui Chen
  • Juqi Liu and Hengheng Chen
  • Sandy Ma and Philip Leung
  • Janet Yu and Andrew McClelland
  • Seda Meral
  • Rakesh Michael and Fleurise Montecillo
  • The Murkett Family
  • Mike and Alice Naranjo
  • Gordon and Connie Ng
  • Britta Pells and Kyle Johnson
  • Philippe Phuong and Lisa Lee
  • Michael Shankman and Kenly Lambie Shankman
  • Window Snyder and Willem Pinckaers
  • Rafael Solis and Hsin Hsin Yang
  • Marlon Smith and Wynee Au
  • Mark Strahs and Hanna Wang
  • Cheuk Hung Tam and Wynne Kwee
  • Bliss Temple and John Asheim
  • Alfred Tom and Noriko Iwata
  • Eugene and Ying Wang
  • Shirley Wang and Ethan Cai
  • John and Jennifer Watt
  • The Werres Family
  • Mike Wey and Jenny Su
  • Patrick and Jennifer Wong
  • Simon and Caroline Yip
  • Hin Fung Yu and Carrie Tong
  • Haim Zaltzman and Jennifer Lai
  • Lin and Huaqing Zheng

Second Grade - 82% participation

Class Captains

  • Betsy Kiehn
  • John Hsieh
  • William Frymann

Second Grade Parent Donors 

  • Nicole Achacoso and Patrick O’Boyle
  • Dominic Ang and Pauline Au
  • Brandon Bastunas and Stephanie Warren-Bastunas
  • Justin Brickell and Carol Chen
  • Andrea and Michael Brook
  • Jim Castillo and Lisa Wu
  • Deborah and Daniel Chang
  • Judy Chang
  • James and Sandy Chen
  • Allen and Denise Ching
  • Benjamin Ellis and Youjeong Kim
  • Roger Evans and Aey Phanachet
  • William Frymann and Sharon Lai
  • Marc and Jessica Galens
  • Danton Garcia and Cerine Jeanty
  • Eric and Melanyann Garvin
  • Nancy and H. Hibbs Hawke
  • Matthew and Jaime Hersh
  • Edgar Ho and Karen Tom
  • John and Nancy Hsieh
  • Wayne Jin and Minji Wong
  • Tom and Betsy Kiehn
  • Lorin and Heidi Kobashigawa-Bates
  • Jennifer Leong and John Wang
  • Gavin McLaughlin and Emily Fan
  • Rakesh Michael and Fleurise Montecillo
  • Jason Mickelson
  • Ron and Linda Morris
  • David Papandrew and Pamela Chan
  • Kabir Peay and Alison Forrestel
  • David Pickering and Wendy Yu
  • Darren Schulte and Stefani Wedl
  • Karine and Tanguy Serra
  • Michael Sgroi and Yuka Tomita
  • Sean Sullivan and Chloe Kweon
  • Rudy Tan and Cindy Yu
  • Gary Tsifrin and Francesca Wong
  • Rafal Waligora and Amy Yim
  • Susan Tang and Jing Zhang

Third Grade - 65% participation

Class Captains

  • Mark & Gina Chang
  • Rob Howe & Linda Harrison Howe

Third Grade Parent Donors

  • Anonymous
  • Kevin Brandstetter and Katherine Yung
  • Daniel Burkhardt and Kathleen Liu
  • Douglas Cameron and Sharon Chen
  • Damian Canny and Connie Manahan
  • Jim Castillo and Lisa Wu
  • Mark and Gina Chang
  • Michael and Alicia Chang
  • Steven K. Chang and Julie S. Mak
  • David Chou and Ayse Cinaroglu
  • Hilary and Alda Dennis
  • Benjamin Ellis and Youjeong Kim
  • Gary Halpin and Doris Naik
  • Erik and Emmy Hansen
  • Rob Howe and Linda Harrison Howe
  • Anne and John Katzenmeyer
  • Steven Kwan and Agnes Tong
  • Brian Kwok and Elizbaeth Lin
  • Albert Lam and Alice Wu
  • Kevin Lee
  • Lei Liao and Rui Chen
  • William Lim and Qiuwen Shen
  • The Lockwood Miller Family
  • James Masuoka and May Ng
  • Suyi Tseng and Eric Nakakura
  • Joseph and Harriet Ortega
  • Michael Shankman and Kenly Lambie Shankman
  • Jamie and Marcus Shen
  • Roger and Tiffany Sohn
  • Franco Tarm and Janice Minamoto
  • Christopher and Joyce Tom
  • Steven Verhaverbeke and Soyeba Ahmed
  • Jim and Chen-Chen Wagoner
  • Peter and Michelle Wilson
  • Carol Xie
  • Haim Zaltzman and Jennifer Lai

Fourth Grade - 85% participation

Class Captains

  • Lilian Kim & Michael Lynch
  • Stefani Wedl

Fourth Grade Parent Donors 

  • Sherilyn Adams and Elaine Teoh
  • Harry and Roberta Ault
  • Ian Burns and Judith Sim
  • Patrick Cannon and Lillian Biallosterski
  • Robert Edmonds and Vivian Lee
  • Robert Fong and Shirley Tse
  • Roger and Renee Fong
  • Cat Foo and Aaron Bastian
  • Michael Huang and Jane Guan
  • Bryant Jenkins and Liyun Li
  • Brian and Tracy Keyser
  • Paul and Helene Kocher
  • Matt Kurbat and U-Wen Kok
  • Elizabeth Loh and Barron Lee
  • Chimmy and Cassy Lee
  • Darren and Valerie Lee
  • Ben Lui and Karen Lai
  • Michael A. Lynch and Lilian Kim Lynch
  • Yao Ma and Connie Chieng
  • Brian Milman and Stella Ling
  • Ron and Linda Morris
  • Liz Paik and Steve Shek
  • Harry and Vanessa Printz
  • Alexander Pugh and Ingrid Paulson
  • Sara Roberts and Joerg Schumann
  • Darren Schulte and Stefani Wedl
  • Shiau/Wang Family
  • Michael Smith and Annie Liu
  • Bliss Temple and John Asheim
  • Joseph and Dina To
  • Eugene and Ying Wang
  • Michael and Lisa Wang
  • Rick Wee and Sandy Yeung
  • Eric and Samantha Westien
  • Jane Yan
  • Susan Tang and Jing Zhang

Fifth Grade - 63% participation

Class Captains

  • Michael & Lisa Wang

Fifth Grade Parent Donors 

  • Angus and Margaret Barnett
  • Ernest Chow and Gwen Hinze
  • William and Maile Choy
  • Will Clemens
  • Suji De Silva and Dan Chen
  • Jeannine DeLoche
  • Ana Echaniz and Ben Wen
  • James Ferguson and Christine Wan
  • Wolde and Mzeweini Haileselassie
  • Edgar Ho and Karen Tom
  • Howard Huang
  • Michael Huang and Jane Guan
  • Jusung and Celine Kwok
  • Raymond Lee and Lily Woo
  • Jason Lewis Family
  • James Lin and Keri Huang
  • Fredrick Lui and Emily Kwan
  • Michael and Heather Madden
  • Timothy McCormick and Dr. Vivian Ting
  • Aili and Ziyan Miller
  • Anna Ong
  • Eric and Brooke Tao
  • The Trotter Family
  • Jean-Pierre and Jennifer Voortman
  • Michael and Lisa Wang
  • Matthew Werdegar and Monique Schaulis

Sixth Grade - 71% participation

Class Captains

  • Jing Zhang & Susan Tang
  • Oliver Demuth & Vanna Shir

Sixth Grade Parent Donors 

  • Harry and Roberta Ault
  • Lisa and Chris Babel
  • Brandon Bastunas and Stephanie Warren-Bastunas
  • Douglas Cameron and Sharon Chen
  • Matthew Carlson and Minou Le-Carlson
  • The Chiang Family
  • Douglas and Danielle Darling
  • Oliver Demuth and Vanna Shir
  • Emily He and Michael Bauer
  • Paul and Helene Kocher
  • Wendy Lai and Von Seetharaman
  • Karen Lee and Benjamin Wright
  • Joachim Li and Anita Sil
  • Brian Milman and Stella Ling
  • Dina and Michael Morell
  • Stephanie Reynaga and Thomas Knudsen
  • Karine and Tanguy Serra
  • Cory Smith and Jamila Nightingale
  • Michael Smith and Annie Liu
  • Roger and Tiffany Sohn
  • Franco Tarm and Janice Minamoto
  • Ali Tore and Meghan Carozza
  • Steven Verhaverbeke and Soyeba Ahmed
  • Eric and Jane Wong
  • Henry and Elaine Wong
  • Carol Xie
  • Jennifer Yeh and Nils Gilman
  • Kirk and Terri Yin
  • Susan Tang and Jing Zhang

Seventh Grade - 67% participation

Class Captains

  • Michelle Molfino
  • German & Marcela Patarroyo

Seventh Grade Parent Donors 

  • Harry and Roberta Ault
  • Daniel Burkhardt and Kathleen Liu
  • William and Maile Choy
  • David Clausen and Heather Pelant
  • James Ferguson and Christine Wan
  • Foley Family
  • Ying Fung and Kenneth Lee
  • John and Nancy Hsieh
  • Darren and Valerie Lee
  • Karen Lee and Benjamin Wright
  • Jim and Suzanne Li
  • Fredrick Lui and Emily Kwan
  • José Medeiros and Andrea Sweet
  • Aili and Ziyan Miller
  • Molfino Family
  • Suyi Tseng and Eric Nakakura
  • Daniel Orlikowski and Surabi Menon
  • German and Marcela Patarroyo
  • Linda Pfatteicher and Greg Wilson
  • Mary Powell and Adam Messinger
  • Jamie and Marcus Shen
  • Ian Simmons and Marta O’Shea
  • Cory Smith and Jamila Nightingale
  • Ma and Jennifer Somsouk
  • Christopher Stewart and Shelley Wu
  • Chris Tow and Rosalia Valencia-Tow
  • Chris and Michelle Verplaetse
  • Benjamin and Sandy Wan
  • Justin Wang and Candice Moy
  • Rick Wee and Sandy Yeung
  • Matthew Werdegar and Monique Schaulis

Eighth Grade - 67% participation

Class Captain

  • Will Clemens
  • Alice & Chris Jensen

Eighth Grade Parent Donors  

  • Alexander and Tracy Akin
  • Jeffrey Anhalt and Dana Ellsworth
  • Lisa and Chris Babel
  • Peter Belden and April Chou
  • Mike Chan and Cynthia Huie
  • Steven Chan and Lorna Rose
  • Steven K. Chang and Julie S. Mak
  • Dao Chung and Hanh Nguyen
  • Will Clemens
  • Kobi Conaway and Andrew Owen
  • John and Heather Dennis
  • Dawn Dzedzy and Michael Webb
  • Robert Edmonds and Vivian Lee
  • Erin and Jeetu Ganju
  • Wolde and Mzeweini Haileselassie
  • Gary Halpin and Doris Naik
  • Emily He and Michael Bauer
  • Alice and Chris Jensen
  • Lai Collins Family
  • Michael and Heather Madden
  • John M. Matheny and Monica J. Kurihara-Matheny
  • José Medeiros and Andrea Sweet
  • Ben and Stacey Ng
  • Anna Ong
  • Karin Orsic and Greg Davis
  • David Papandrew and Pamela Chan
  • Stephanie Reynaga and Thomas Knudsen
  • Yunny Tai and Ian O’Donnell
  • Eric and Brooke Tao
  • Franco Tarm and Janice Minamoto
  • Nathan and Vera Waller
  • Stephanie M. Wei

 ^ top

 
Annual Fund 2019-2020